location
Gaidouronisi
Gaidouronisi is an uninhabited islet at the northern tip of Paros, facing the eastern entrance to Naoussa Bay. It measures about 650m long by 350m wide (0.148 sq km, 37m elevation) and has been registered as part of the Naoussa community since 2001, with zero permanent residents at every census since. The surrounding waters hold dangerous reefs and rocky islets that Greek sailors call "the scissors of Paros," so passing boats give it a wide berth. The name -- "donkey island" -- is a common Greek toponym shared by several small, unrelated islets around the country, most famously the much larger Chrysi/Gaidouronisi south of Crete; this is the Cycladic one, off Paros.
Map
Things to Do
- No photoThings to DoAegean Vibes Cruises
Luxury pontoon-boat half-day and sunset cruises of Naoussa Bay, launching from Naoussa and passing the rocky islet of Gaidouronisi on the way out to open water.
Naoussa, Paros
No email address on record
Claim this business - No photoThings to DoAnna Maria Cruises
Traditional wooden boat day cruises around Naoussa Bay departing from Naoussa Harbor, with stops at Langeri, Analipsi islet and Tourkou Ammos, passing the northern tip of Paros where Gaidouronisi sits.
Claim this businessNaoussa Harbor, Paros
+30 697 609 2925
- No photoThings to DoNaousa Daily Cruises
Fleet of seven traditional wooden kaikia running hourly public shuttle cruises from Naoussa port to Kolympithres and Monastiri beaches, sailing out past Gaidouronisi at the bay mouth.
Claim this businessNaousa Port, Paros
+30 697 260 2464
- No photoThings to DoPantasoulas Daily Cruises
Family-owned private and semi-private boat cruises out of Naoussa, including daily, sunset and fishing trips through the bay's northern approach past Gaidouronisi.
Claim this businessNaoussa, Paros 84401
+30 697 815 7049
- No photoThings to DoX-ta-sea Divers
PADI 5 Star dive center based in Naoussa running boat dives and courses around Paros' reefs, including the rocky waters near the Naoussa Bay entrance where Gaidouronisi sits.
Naoussa, 84400 Paros Island
+30 698 101 4721
No email address on record
Claim this business
Listings include data from OpenStreetMap contributors, © OpenStreetMap contributors.
Articles
- Gaidouronisi: The Islet That Guards Naoussa Bay
Gaidouronisi is a tiny, uninhabited islet at the northern tip of Paros, often confused with the far larger Cretan island of the same name. This profile covers its geography, its strange status as a permanently empty registered settlement, and its reputation as a navigational hazard at the mouth of Naoussa Bay.
Rendered live from Postgres for gaidouronisi.gr.